ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pan Trader - IMO 5330826

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Trygve Eriksen [View profile]Title:Pan TraderAdded:Sep 04, 2016
Captured:September 03, 2016IMO:5330826Hits:1,125
Location:Drammen, Norway
Photo Category: Support Vessels
Description:
Built 1958 for service Denmark - Norway; 75 - 80 cars and max 650 passengers onboard. 80,77 x 13,83 meters. engines: 2 X 2.740 hp gave her a max speed of 18 knots. Made service for Kristiansands Steamship Company, later Fred. Olsen. Ex names: Skagen, Borgholm, Norghol. Has been laid up in the Drammens fjord for abt. 17 years. Has been partly converted for other business than ferry-service, but in vain. Now she is expected soon to be BU.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pantrader
IMO:5330826
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355574000
Callsign:3EQO6
Former name(s):
- Skagen (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Offshore Supply Ship
Gross tonnage:1,807 tons
Summer DWT:698 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PAN TRADER
© Trygve Eriksen
PAN TRADER
© Eimantas (LTU)
PAN TRADER
© Trygve Eriksen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Trygve Eriksen on Sep 05, 2016 17:33 (4 years ago)
Thanks for Your comment, Pieter. Yes, she was rebuilt more than once for that purpose, first in 1975 as mother-ship for ROVs in offshore business. Later she was intended to make ROV/diving operations in search of sunken treasures outside US Coast. She made researh-operations on New Foundland waters in in abt 1988. As ferry, originally she carried passengers, cars and a few railway-waggons.
Pieter Inpyn on Sep 05, 2016 09:18 (4 years ago)
Thank you for this old lady! Did travel in her across the Skagerak in the 1960's. Understand that she was converted into a diving support vessel.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,125 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!