Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Daviken - IMO 8505848

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lorraine Morrill [View profile]Title:DavikenAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Departing Quebec City on 10/12/04.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Discovery
Former name(s):
- Daviken (Until 2008 May)
- Malinska (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,306 tons
Summer DWT:34,752 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°11’49.37” N, 76°17’28.6” W
Speed, course (heading):
12.0kts, 81° (83°)
Location:Ba Comeau
Arrival:23rd Oct 2016
17:00:44 UTC
Last update:
10 hours 53 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 31st, 22:30:52 UTCMontreal Sec 34
2016 April 13th, 13:30:32 UTCPort Cartier
2016 March 29th, 16:00:20 UTCSuperior
2016 March 25th, 01:00:39 UTCHamilton On
2015 December 26th, 16:00:27 UTCBaie Comeau
2015 December 2nd, 07:00:18 UTCThunder Bay
2015 November 23rd, 03:59:25 UTCMontreal Sec 43
2015 November 19th, 19:00:07 UTCBelldune
2015 November 14th, 06:00:03 UTCMontreal Sec 43
2015 October 23rd, 06:00:19 UTCThunder Bay
More Of This Ship
Algoma Discovery
© Jacques Trempe
© Martin Palardy
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
esima001 on Feb 02, 2005 00:59 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of the Daviken on the St-Lawrence.I really like it. What are your exact location on the st-lawrence river?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 523 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!