ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Adonia - IMO 9210220

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Mohedano Torres [View profile]Title:AdoniaAdded:Sep 08, 2016
Captured:July 25, 2016IMO:9210220Hits:1,016
Location:Havana, Cuba
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 2001-2010
Description:
Cruise ship 'Adonia' entering the port of Havana from Miami on 25/7/2016, passing front of the Morro Castle Lighthouse. She left Havana on 26/7/2016 bound for Cienfuegos.

On May 2, 2016 she was the first cruise ship to came Cuba directly from US since 1982 (due to restrictions imposed by the US blockade). All this season (and will continue, at least, until december 2017) will be working in a route linking the ports of Miami, Havana, Cienfuegos and Santiago de Cuba.

She is now operated by Fathom (a company owned by Carnival Corporation), a new brand created to travel to Dominican Republic and Cuba from USA.

Name: Adonia
Type of ship: Passenger (cruise) ship
IMO number: 9210220
Year of build: 2001
Builder: Chantiers de l'Atlantique (St. Nazaire, France)
Yard number: Z31
Keel laid: 10/4/2000
Launch date: 16/9/2000
Date of completion: 16/2/2001
LOA: 180,45 m.
LPP: 157,9 m.
Beam: 25,5 m.
Draught: 5,95 m. (max.)
Depth: 18,1 m.
Gross tonnage: 30.277
DWT: 2.700
Power: 13.500 kW
Speed: 18 knots
Crew: 380
Capacity: 770 passengers
MMSI: 310530000
Port of registry: Hamilton
Flag: Bermuda
Call Sign: ZCDV2

Names:
- R EIGHT (2001)
- MINERVA II (2003)
- ROYAL PRINCESS (2007)
- ADONIA (2011)

Sister ships: R ONE (IMO 9156462), R TWO (IMO 9156474), R THREE (IMO 9187887), R FOUR (IMO 9187899), R FIVE (IMO 9200938), R SIX (IMO 9200940), R SEVEN (IMO 9210218), R EIGHT (IMO 9210220).
Vessel Identification
Name:Adonia
IMO:9210220
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310530000
Callsign:ZCDV2
Former name(s):
- Royal Princess (Until 2011 Apr)
- Minerva Ii (Until 2007 Mar)
- R Eight (Until 2003 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:30,277 tons
Summer DWT:3,377 tons
Length:181 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:5.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
13°33’57.6” N, 61°4’3.9” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.6kts, 147° (142°)
Destination:
Location:Mq Fdf
Arrival:18th Nov 2017
12:00:23 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 41 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 3rd, 10:15:55 UTCMiami
2017 November 18th, 12:00:23 UTCMq Fdf
2017 November 10th, 10:00:09 UTCKn Bas
2017 November 9th, 10:00:40 UTCAg Sjo
2017 November 8th, 10:30:16 UTCGp Ptp
2017 November 7th, 05:30:08 UTCCobh
2017 November 2nd, 11:30:39 UTCLs Cas
2017 October 28th, 10:15:59 UTCUs Mia
2017 October 23rd, 10:00:31 UTCHamilton
2017 October 16th, 04:00:27 UTCEs Bio
More Of This Ship
ADONIA
© Lyndon Henry
ADONIA
© Lyndon Henry
ADONIA
© ventuari
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel Mohedano Torres on Sep 10, 2016 06:43 (1 year ago)
Thanks for your comment, Juan.
Best regards.
Juan G. Mata on Sep 09, 2016 20:37 (1 year ago)
Fantastica Manuel, well done.
RGDS.
Juan G.
Manuel Mohedano Torres on Sep 09, 2016 20:05 (1 year ago)
Thanks for your kind comment Carlos, Manuel and Dr. Allan.

Best regards
Allan RO on Sep 09, 2016 16:47 (1 year ago)
lovely photograph

Allan
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Sep 09, 2016 16:36 (1 year ago)
Fantastic Manuel...with the lighthouse is complete 👍
Captain Carlitos on Sep 09, 2016 15:40 (1 year ago)
The brother stabbed. Fantastic.
La clavaste hermano.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,016 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!