ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Temi IV - IMO 6913546

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bertel [View profile]Title:Temi IVAdded:Sep 16, 2016
Captured:IMO:6913546Hits:1,047
Location:Flushing, Vlissingen, Netherlands
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Temi Iv
IMO:6913546
Former name(s):
- Hercules (Until 1969)
- Walcheren Xii (Until 1951)
- Atlas (Until 1950)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:269 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1942
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Temi IV
© Bertel
Temi IV
© Bertel
Temi IV
© Bertel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Fernley James Harris. on Sep 17, 2016 08:36 (4 years ago)
Port Auxiliary Service Chatham Royal Dockyard was given her sister vessel as war prize. Renamed as the Expeller served for many years at CHATHAM. I was 2Eng on her and her machinery was very advanced and a joy to work on. Ferneng.
pieter melissen on Sep 16, 2016 18:25 (4 years ago)
the end came in 1982, when the tug capsized when assisting the bulkcarrier Loussios on the Westerschelde, (my memory says that one of crew drowned). She was lifted and moored in Flushing, until scrapped in 1988.
friendship on Sep 16, 2016 08:44 (4 years ago)
TEMI IV (Last name)
Built 1942 Nobiskrug-Yard, Rendsburg, build (yard) number 513.
Lx b xh xdg.: 35,37 x 8,56 x 4,40 x 3,30 metres, tonnage 279.9 grt.
Previous history:
1942 ATLAS built on orders for the german Luftwaffe.
1944 ATLAS Bugsier, Hamburg - so civilian managed...
1945 ATLAS to Royal Navy, London - war prize
29-03-1950 WALCHEREN XII Key & Zn., Rotterdam.
10-01-1951 A.828 HERCULES Dutch Navy, Den Helder.
01-12-1967 A.828 HERCULES Dienst der Domeinen.
27-12-1968 TEMI IV T.Dijkhuizen, Vlissingen - Civilian salvage tug
28-03-1982 Off records.
1988 Scrapped. Regards friendship !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,047 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!