Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:shassing [View profile]Title:BILDERDYKAdded:Aug 02, 2007
Photo Category: Barge Carriers
mv BILDERDIJK, Holland Amerika Lijn, Rotterdam, Netherlands (with INCOTRANS-funnel)
IMO No.: 7125706
Type: Lighter Aboard SHip (LASH)
Built: 1971
Loa: 261,42m
B: 32,28m
Dr: 11,28m
Engine/speed: 19.196 kW/168,5 kn
Brt: 36.974
Dwt: 44.094
Barges: 83

Current name: mv RHINE FOREST/V7EI9 (Marshall Islands)

Note: sistership of LASH mv MUNCHEN (Hapag Lloyd)
Vessel Identification
Name:Rhine Forest
Former name(s):
- Bilderdyk (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Barge Carrier
Gross tonnage:35,826 tons
Summer DWT:44,799 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike Griffiths
Rhine Forest
© Sierras
Rhine Forest
© Sierras
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Nov 08, 2009 01:06 (6 years ago)
A wonderful LASH type
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,077 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!