ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONSOON CURRENT - IMO 5266336

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:René Beauchamp [View profile]Title:MONSOON CURRENTAdded:Sep 23, 2016
Captured:May 16, 1971IMO:5266336Hits:2,174
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
In the St.Lawrence Seaway, south shore canal, near Montreal.
Vessel Identification
Name:Happy Star
IMO:5266336
Former name(s):
- Seamaster Ii (Until 1982)
- Monsoon Current (Until 1975)
- Ossian (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,522 tons
Summer DWT:15,245 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MONSOON CURRENT
© jackosan
SEAMASTER II
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Oct 01, 2016 08:35 (2 years ago)
MONSOON CURRENT had sailed from Bibao on 2nd May 1971 bound for Duluth, so clearly to load grain
René Beauchamp on Sep 23, 2016 19:33 (2 years ago)
I'm happy to share for the delight of shiplovers, present or future.
Dennis J. Dubinsky on Sep 23, 2016 18:59 (2 years ago)
What classic beauty, You definitely got her best side.
Thanks for sharing
Cheers
Dennis
Patrick Hill on Sep 23, 2016 17:02 (2 years ago)
HLD on foremast stowed down along the hatch centreline :)
Dеnis on Sep 23, 2016 16:25 (2 years ago)
A majestic view! A true representation of that shipbuilding era!

On other photo she does have a some HLD on foremast, but all her derricks look indeed very light like some 3 ton.
Mac Mackay on Sep 23, 2016 15:47 (2 years ago)
Upbound light ship in the Seaway, it is likely she was going to load grain, as a bulk cargo.
Pica on Sep 23, 2016 08:18 (2 years ago)
An impressive shot taken from the right angle.
What surprises me that she has not a single heavy lift derrick. Her cargo gear seems "light" to me for a 6 hatches vessel.
I reckon Komrowski built her for the ore/bulk trade rather then for general cargo/liner service.
Thanks for posting René
Regards Jürgen
csaba on Sep 23, 2016 02:50 (2 years ago)
Classic ol' lady :-)
lappino on Sep 23, 2016 00:56 (2 years ago)
Wow! Beautiful photo, thanks for sharing!

Cheers

Vlad
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,174 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!