ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTSHIP BOREALIS - IMO 9232589

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:CONTSHIP BOREALISAdded:Feb 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:9232589Hits:1,056
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Sailing Napier 9.8.03.

5.2 Updated IMO and details and improved photo

2002 completed as Contship Borealis and r/n CP Borealis in 2005. Soon after Hapag-Lloyd took over the company and in 2006 r/n Maersk Dayton for the joint service with Maersk from Australasia to Europe. Since 2007 sialing as Glasgow Express although not recorded in some official sources.

Photo of CP Borealis taken 11.8.05 by John Sins
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=96848

As Glasgow Express by Capnken 26.12.07
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=554027

Vessel Identification
Name:Glasgow Express
IMO:9232589
Flag:Germany
MMSI:218024000
Callsign:DDSC2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Dayton (Until 2007 Nov 22)
- Cp Borealis (Until 2006 Mar)
- Contship Borealis (Until 2005 Aug 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:46,009 tons
Summer DWT:54,157 tons
Length:280 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°50’25.2” S, 138°16’55.98” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
000.5kts, 115° (252°)
Destination:
Location:Au Mel
Arrival:17th Sep 2017
00:00:19 UTC
Last update:
3 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 17th, 00:00:19 UTCAu Mel
2017 September 14th, 03:00:41 UTCAu Syd
2017 September 10th, 08:00:16 UTCAu Bne
2017 August 30th, 05:00:40 UTCSg Sin
2017 August 9th, 19:00:44 UTCAu Syd
2017 August 7th, 08:00:42 UTCAu Bne
2017 July 25th, 09:00:41 UTCSg Sin Pebga
2017 July 22nd, 04:00:48 UTCId Jkt
2017 July 20th, 01:30:39 UTCSg Sin Keppel
2017 July 18th, 21:30:37 UTCSg Sin Pebga
More Of This Ship
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Paul Finnigan
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Aleksi Lindström
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,056 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!