ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEDITERRANEAN SKY - IMO 5074226

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eric HOURI [View profile]Title:MEDITERRANEAN SKYAdded:Sep 28, 2016
Captured:March 01, 2003IMO:5074226Hits:1,645
Location:Eleusis, Greece
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
MS Mediterranean Sky was an ocean liner built in 1953 by Vickers Shipbuilding and Engineering, Barrow-in-Furness, United Kingdom as City of York. She capsized and sank after being laid up in Elevsis Bay, Greece in 2003.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mediterranean Sky
IMO:5074226
Former name(s):
- City Of York (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:16,533 tons
Summer DWT:11,582 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Mediterranean Sky
© fabianv
CITY OF YORK
© Andreas Hoppe
Mediterranean Sky
© Russell Judge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dennis J. Dubinsky on Sep 28, 2016 22:47 (2 years ago)
Nice shot
Cheers
Dennis
Victoria
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,645 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!