ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

USNS Neptune TARC2 - IMO 8834897

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:USNS Neptune TARC2Added:Sep 30, 2016
Captured:August 01, 1973IMO:8834897Hits:1,159
Location:Barry, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
US Navy cable layer Neptune, seen at Barry, mid-August 1973

Built at Pusey & Jones Corp., Wilmington, type S3-S2-BP1 as William H. G. Bullard.

photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1973/2016

Vessel Identification
Name:Neptune
IMO:8834897
Pennant no.:TARC2
Former name(s):
- William H.g.bullard (Until 1953)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cable Layer
Gross tonnage:4,617 tons
Summer DWT:5,201 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1946
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
USNS Neptune TARC2
© Linesman
USNS NEPTUNE TARC2
© DEREK SANDS
USNS Neptune TARC2
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Oct 01, 2016 21:06 (3 years ago)
cheers Marc

Allan
Marc Piché on Oct 01, 2016 15:12 (3 years ago)
Nice shot Allan.
I photographed her in the James River Reserve Fleet just before she went to scrap in 2005.
Here is the link to this photo:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=474282

Cheers,

Marc
Allan RO on Oct 01, 2016 14:57 (3 years ago)
Tom

yep, she went over from USN to USMSC during 1973/4, after tI took this photo.

Allan
Tom Walker on Oct 01, 2016 14:14 (3 years ago)
Hi Allan,
The NEPTUNE is listed in LR's New Entries 1990-91 as operating for US Military Sealift Command, call sign NGUB, with a 'LR Number' of 8834897. The entry indocates that she was re-engine in 8/1978.

Best regards

Tom
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,159 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!