ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN DREAM - IMO 7211517

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:OCEAN DREAMAdded:Oct 05, 2016
Captured:August 31, 2016IMO:7211517Hits:2,636
Location:Laem Chabang, Thailand
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
OCEAN DREAM
Built: 1972 Fincantieri Riva Trigoso, Italy.
Gt: 17042 t. Dwt: 2352 t.
Loa. 163,30 m. Br. 22,82 m.
Flag: Togo.
Ex. Sun Princess (89), Starship Majestic (95), Flamenco (04), Elysian Flamenco (04), New Flamenco (08), Flamenco I (11).
31/08-2016 Laem Chabang.
Here is a link (on Thai)were it seems like they are trying to pull her back up straight, that was in June but she is still in the same position.
http://www.marinerthai.net/forum/index.php?topic=8310.0
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Dream
IMO:7211517
Flag:Togo
MMSI:671326000
Callsign:5VBW6
Former name(s):
- Flamenco I (Until 2011 Aug)
- New Flamenco (Until 2008 Jun)
- Elysian Flamenco (Until 2004 Mar)
- Flamenco (Until 2004 Feb)
- Southern Cross (Until 1997 Oct)
- Starship Majestic (Until 1995 Mar)
- Sun Princess (Until 1989 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:17,042 tons
Summer DWT:2,352 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOUTHERN CROSS
© Skipper Brumme
SOUTHERN CROSS
© Skipper Brumme
SOUTHERN CROSS
© Skipper Brumme
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Vinnes on Oct 06, 2016 00:10 (10 months ago)
I totally agree with you Michael,
Without being an salvage expert I think they will need to come up with another
solution. It will be interesting to see what they will do next end how it will all end.

Brgds,
Geir
Michael Wirth on Oct 05, 2016 22:34 (10 months ago)
Salvage Experts at work.
The ship is lying on it's side for half a year. I don't know what the seabed is like but I don't think it is rock or something like that.
So there is more force necessary than what is sufficient to righten the weight of the ship.

Then the picture and the linked article show that they didn't even try parbuckling but just tried to pull the ship upright with 5 harbour tugs ... No comment.

Looks to me like "Hey, we tried everything to remove it, but somehow it didn't work. So we have to leave it there, we are so sorry ..."


Best regards,

Michael.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,636 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!