ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HARRY C. WEBB - IMO 6508561

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:PWR [View profile]Title:HARRY C. WEBBAdded:Oct 12, 2016
Captured:IMO:6508561Hits:499
Location:Immingham, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
sailing off Immingham (Built 1965) (Charlie Hill)
Vessel Identification
Name:Otapan
IMO:6508561
Former name(s):
- Harry C.webb (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:15,536 tons
Summer DWT:22,328 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Otapan
© vovashap
Otapan
© Pilot Frans
Otapan
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
PWR on Oct 12, 2016 11:21 (2 years ago)
THANK YOU VERY MUCH Cheers
pieter melissen on Oct 12, 2016 11:00 (2 years ago)
Hi PWR, She was a liquid sulphur tanker, built by the Verolme Rozenburg yard in 1965. She became infamous as OTAPAN when her scrapping caused considerable fuss.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 499 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!