ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRAKE - IMO 5225904

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bendt nielsen [View profile]Title:BRAKEAdded:Oct 21, 2016
Captured:April 11, 2011IMO:5225904Hits:703
Location:Aarhus, Denmark
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
BRAKE berthed in the Port of Aarhus / Denmark
Vessel Identification
Name:Tighnabruaich
IMO:5225904
Flag:Moldova
MMSI:214181601
Callsign:ERPA
Former name(s):
- Brake (Until 2012 Feb)
- Marlies (Until 1990 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:603 tons
Summer DWT:817 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Giurgiulesti
Class society:Maritime Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tighnabruaich
© Wil Weijsters
Marlies
© Frits Olinga
TIGHNABRUAICH
© det
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Oct 27, 2016 21:53 (2 years ago)
Name corrected now on the other photo
libertyshiplad on Oct 22, 2016 19:11 (2 years ago)
Very interesting name Davidships,did notice the heading though has the "H" missing---TIGHNABRUAICH.
bendt nielsen on Oct 22, 2016 14:04 (2 years ago)
Thank you davidships.
davidships on Oct 22, 2016 13:18 (2 years ago)
Laid up after detention, at least until 3/2016
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2428846
bendt nielsen on Oct 22, 2016 12:16 (2 years ago)
Hello Volker, I do not know her status after she has been in the Greek port where she was full of rust, unfortunately.

Thank you for your information and comments.

Best regards
Bendt
volker1948 on Oct 22, 2016 08:48 (2 years ago)
Hello dear friend Bendt.Very fine shot of this old coaster.Is she still in service? Builder:Luehring Werft Brake,Germany. Owner/Manager:Moon Stone Shipping Beirut,Lebanon. Cheers Volker
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 703 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!