ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CSL THEVENARD - IMO 7926150

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clyde Dickens [View profile]Title:CSL THEVENARDAdded:Oct 22, 2016
Captured:October 22, 2016IMO:7926150Hits:449
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Entering Sydney Harbour, turn to port completed under North Head. 22 October 2016.
Vessel at 3349'35.42" S 15116'56.72" E

Equasis data:
IMO number : 7926150, Name of ship : CSL THEVENARD (since 01/09/2008)
Gross tonnage : 31028 (since 01/09/2013), DWT : 40734
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship (since 01/09/2008)
Year of build : 1981, Flag : Australia (since 01/12/2008

Vessel web site data:
https://www.cslships.com/en/csl-australia/fleet/vessels-and-specs/csl-thevenard
Built 1981 - Rebuilt with a new Forebody in 2008
Classification LR 100A1, General Cargo Ship, Li+LMS, UMS
Length Overall 184.50 metres, Breadth Moulded 32.20 metres, Depth Moulded 15.32 metres
Total Hold Capacity (including hatches) 45,045 cubic metres
Deadweight 40,867 tonnes
Draft 10.51 metres, Gross Tonnage 30,909 tonnes, Net Tonnage 11,250 tonnes
Bow Thruster 2,000 hp, Length of Boom 37.00 metres, Discharge Rate (maximum) 2,000 tonnes/hr

Vessel Identification
Name:Csl Thevenard
IMO:7926150
Flag:Australia
MMSI:503584000
Callsign:VJN3369
Former name(s):
- Seaway A (Until 2008 Sep)
- Seaway (Until 2007 Jun)
- Seaway L (Until 2005 Apr)
- Pacific Ocean (Until 1998 Oct)
- Seaway L (Until 1997 May)
- Seaway (Until 1995)
- Polystar (Until 1991 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:31,028 tons
Summer DWT:40,734 tons
Length:185 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Sydney
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°27’23.1” S, 148°36’59.94” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.3kts, 242° (239°)
Destination:
Location:Thevenard Pbg
Arrival:13th Oct 2018
00:30:59 UTC
Last update:
5 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 25th, 16:00:31 UTCMelbourne
2018 August 17th, 20:00:53 UTCGladstdne
2018 June 18th, 18:00:41 UTCMelbourne
2018 May 28th, 14:00:15 UTCHoping Taiwan
2018 May 27th, 01:00:04 UTCKao Shiung
2018 March 28th, 10:00:59 UTCBrisbane
2018 March 25th, 20:00:43 UTCSydney
2018 March 3rd, 04:00:14 UTCThevenard
2018 February 18th, 18:00:37 UTCBrisbane
2018 February 9th, 12:00:50 UTCThevenard
More Of This Ship
ACACIA
© Paul Finnigan
ACACIA
© Paul Finnigan
ACACIA
© Paul Finnigan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
tropic maritime images on Oct 23, 2016 10:22 (1 year ago)
Add me to the admirers list Clyde. The self-dischargers certainly are "busy" in more ways than one . . .

Cheers,
tropic (rock lover too)
Clyde Dickens on Oct 23, 2016 09:57 (1 year ago)
I thought an ugly but efficient ship needed North Head - my favourite piece of rock - as a background
Thanks Tony, and it was a grey day too!
Jadran, its on the short list but not a winner. Thank you for the nomination.
jadran on Oct 23, 2016 06:52 (1 year ago)
Needs to be said: This is really impressive.... surely, this photograph enters into the "Best of Clyde Dickens";
Thank you very much, Clyde!
Kind regards /Jadran
Tony Martin on Oct 23, 2016 06:24 (1 year ago)
Nice shot Clyde, hull colour blends well.
Clyde Dickens on Oct 23, 2016 05:37 (1 year ago)
Thanks Gordy. She needs some attention!
Gordy on Oct 23, 2016 04:14 (1 year ago)
Good one Clyde, nice.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 449 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!