ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARIA KOSMAS - IMO 8872784

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bert pellegrom [View profile]Title:MARIA KOSMASAdded:Feb 02, 2005
Captured:IMO:8872784Hits:2,250
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Maria Kosmas leaving Piraeus, June 1993 - Vergina Cruise Lines
She was rebuilt from a war ship called HMS Cook into a small cruise liner.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maria Kosmas
IMO:8872784
Former name(s):
- Cook (Until 1993 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:3,344 tons
Summer DWT:700 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HMAS Cook A219
© Tony Martin
HMAS Cook A219
© Tony Martin
HMAS Cook A219
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
George.Schneider on Feb 20, 2013 04:38 (3 years ago)
I believe the correct IMO is 8872784.
George.Schneider on Feb 20, 2013 04:37 (3 years ago)
I believe the correct IMO is 8872784.
rd77 on Dec 23, 2011 13:42 (4 years ago)
IMO 6127324. Built 1981 as the survey ship H.M.A.S. COOK for the Royal Australian Navy. She completely disappears from all records from the late 90's onwards. Does anyone know what happened to her? Many thanks for your help!
Arne Jürgens on Jun 06, 2006 23:37 (10 years ago)
Very nice pic of this vessel!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,250 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!