ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALBATROS - IMO 7304314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aljaz Hrvatin [View profile]Title:ALBATROSAdded:Nov 06, 2016
Captured:November 01, 2016IMO:7304314Hits:462
Location:Koper, Slovenia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Late afternoon departure from the Port of Koper (Luka Koper), Slovenia.
Vessel Identification
Name:Albatros
IMO:7304314
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308784000
Callsign:C6CN4
Former name(s):
- Crown (Until 2004 Mar)
- Norwegian Star 1 (Until 2002 May 27)
- Norwegian Star (Until 2001 Jul 25)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1998 Jan)
- Royal Viking Sea (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,518 tons
Summer DWT:5,123 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°4’46.27” N, 129°6’35.55” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.6kts, 131° (133°)
Destination:
Location:Jp Oka
Arrival:13th Mar 2019
01:30:01 UTC
Last update:
2 days 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 7th, 05:30:31 UTCBodo/norway
2018 September 9th, 02:00:52 UTCSt. Petersburg
2018 September 3rd, 11:00:38 UTCVisby
2018 September 2nd, 05:00:40 UTCCopenhagen
2018 August 27th, 06:30:54 UTCHafnafjordur/iceland
2018 August 24th, 16:00:08 UTCQaqortoq
2018 August 22nd, 18:00:13 UTCNuuk
2018 August 17th, 09:15:17 UTCSisimiut
2018 August 13th, 04:00:34 UTCAmmassalik/greenland
2018 August 10th, 07:00:49 UTCEskifjordur/iceland
More Of This Ship
ALBATROS
© delvestudio
ALBATROS
© delvestudio
ALBATROS
© delvestudio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Aljaz Hrvatin on Nov 07, 2016 11:39 (2 years ago)
Jadran, thank you very much. Yes, the atmosphere during the departure of Albatros was really something special. Fantanstic sounds of ship's engine & horn, waving passengers, Vangelis music aboard, mystical early evening clouds, ... Incredible. Looking forward to see again this ship in April 2017.
Regards, Aljaz
jadran on Nov 06, 2016 18:43 (2 years ago)
Hello Aljaz,, this fabulous picture is for my real pleasure this evening.... seeing together in this wonderful "story"... the beautiful "golden lady" and the deep atmospheric autumn clouds,, lovely colours... create sentimental emotions;
Many thanks for posting & greetings from Rijeka,
Jadran
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 462 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!