ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAURI - IMO 5415248

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:KAURIAdded:Nov 14, 2016
Captured:IMO:5415248Hits:505
Location:Melbourne, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
KAURI

New Zealand

Owners: Union SS Co of New Zealand Ltd

Port of Registry: NZL Wellington

IDNo: 5415248

Year: 1936

Name: KAURI

Keel:

Type: Cargo ship

Launch Date: 7.7.36

Flag: NZL

Date of completion: 9.36

Tons: 2361

Link: 1554

DWT:

Yard No: 549

Length overall:

Ship Design:

LPP: 87.8

Country of build: GBR

Beam: 13.5

Builder: Stephen

Material of build:

Location of yard: Linthouse

Number of
screws/Mchy/

Speed(kn): 1D-12

Naval or paramilitary marking :
A: *
End: 1978

Subsequent History:
63 CAROLINA - 67 MIRANDA - 68 PRIMAL PROSPERITY - 68 GOLDEN DRAGON - 69 GAMBALI - 77 GUATARI - 78 TALIHAI

Disposal Data:
BU near Bangkok 12.78

Details: Mirimar Index

Photo Credits: The Late Allan Green Collection Vic. Australia
Vessel Identification
Name:Guatari
IMO:5415248
Former name(s):
- Gambali (Until 1977 Jan)
- Talihai (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,363 tons
Summer DWT:3,420 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1936
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KAURI
© JohnWH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 505 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!