ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANKARA - IMO 5018131

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:ANKARAAdded:Nov 16, 2016
Captured:IMO:5018131Hits:982
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
ANKARA

Turkish

Owners: Turkish Govt

Port of Registry: TUR Istanbul

IDNo: 5018131

Year: 1927

Name: IROQUOIS

Keel:

Type: Passenger/cargo (rf)

Launch Date: 11.12.26

Flag: USA

Date of completion: 4.27

Tons: 6209

Link: 1837

DWT:

Yard No: 306

Length overall:

Ship Design:

LPP: 120.3

Country of build: USA

Beam: 19.0

Builder: Newport News SB

Material of build:

Location of yard: Newport News

Number of
screws/Mchy/

Speed(kn): 2ST-19

Naval or paramilitary marking :
A: *
End: 1981

Subsequent History:
40 SOLACE - 48 ANKARA

Disposal Data:
BU Aliaga 10.81 [Makina Kimya Endustrisi]

Details: Mirimar Index

Photo Credits: South Australian State Library/Trove Australia National Library
Vessel Identification
Name:Ankara
IMO:5018131
Former name(s):
- Solace (Until 1948)
- Iroquois (Until 1948)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,178 tons
Summer DWT:3,071 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1927
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANKARA
© Malcolm Cranfield
ANKARA
© Malcolm Cranfield
Ankara
© garry2a
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Nov 20, 2016 10:16 (2 years ago)
She is seen here on one of her Swan Hellenic charters (you can see the houseflag flying). Location probably Valletta.
davidships on Nov 19, 2016 14:57 (2 years ago)
As discussed elsewhere the current unique number system was adopted by the IMO from the existing LR unique 7-digit numbering that had been used since 1969. Those numbers are therefore authentic and in the same series and can therefore be used on Shipspotters.

http://info.lr.org/l/12702/2016-07-08/32s57r/12702/146368/45_IMO_nos.pdf
Gordy on Nov 19, 2016 12:24 (2 years ago)
I didnt think they had an IMO that far back Adenanthos.
adenanthos on Nov 16, 2016 23:02 (2 years ago)
IMO 5018131
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 982 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!