ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Columbus Virginia - IMO 7508726

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:Columbus VirginiaAdded:Nov 19, 2016
Captured:June 21, 1980IMO:7508726Hits:1,238
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Container Ship 'Columbus Virginia' (IMO 7508726) passing under the Lions Gate Bridge while outbound from Vancouver, BC, Canada - 21 June 1980 [ WCK-JST]

photo by my brother Jim, Wett Coast on Flicker
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Berkat
IMO:7508726
Former name(s):
- Columbus Virginia (Until 1993 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,995 tons
Summer DWT:15,790 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Columbus Virginia
© Mr. DOT
KOTA BERKAT
© Amani
Columbus Virginia
© Wayne ACourt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Nov 20, 2016 02:57 (2 years ago)
The matching red of the pick-up is a nice touch!
lappino on Nov 20, 2016 01:39 (2 years ago)
Beautiful, thanks for sharing!

Cheers

Vlad
Dеnis on Nov 20, 2016 00:45 (2 years ago)
One of the very best photos on site, I'd say - thanks for sharing such a gem!
MattyBoy on Nov 19, 2016 17:45 (2 years ago)
Certainly something out of the ordinary, that's for sure. What's with the extra tall funnel?
Michael Brinkmann on Nov 19, 2016 17:01 (2 years ago)
Nice! Some years later I worked on her sister COLUMBUS VICTORIA.
Dennis J. Dubinsky on Nov 19, 2016 02:52 (2 years ago)
Nice one
Cheers
Dennis
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,238 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!