Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTEREY - IMO 7627924

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:MONTEREYAdded:Jan 29, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Port of registry: Limassol
IMO: 7627924
Call sign: P3VM7
Ex-names: Carnival Venture; Adventure; Clipper Fidelity
Type/class: "Freedom" type - general cargo
Built by: Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co Ltd (IHI) - Kure (Japan) in 1978
DWT: 15.078
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo (Brasil)
Date: 24/01/2005

Photo by Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Clipper Fidelity (Until 1997 Dec)
- Adventure (Until 1988)
- Carnival Venture (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,077 tons
Summer DWT:15,078 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Clipper fidelity
© zavaleta
clipper fidelity
© zavaleta
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 21, 2008 23:12 (8 years ago)
Arne Jürgens on Jan 30, 2007 23:54 (9 years ago)

nice pic of this old Freedom!

Thanx for posting!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 956 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!