ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GULSER ANA - IMO 8418289

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente [View profile]Title:GULSER ANAAdded:Jul 12, 2006
Captured:July 09, 2006IMO:8418289Hits:879
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Berthed at Xitŗ quay, Valencia port on 09/07/2006.
Call Sign : TCGS
MMSI : 271000413
Gross tonnage : 23.602, DWT : 40.835
Year of build : 1985
Flag : Turkey 🇹🇷
Dimensions : 188,50 x 29,71 x 10,99 m
Cargo Handling Gear : 4 Cranes of 25 tonnes SWL
Bale : 50.570 m≥, Grain : 52.139 m≥
Main engine : Sulzer 6RTA58 _ hp.: 8.160, Kw.: 6.002, Service speed : 13,50 Kn
Shipbuilder : Kurushima Dockyard Co Ltd - Onishi (JPN). Yard No. 2353
Name of Ship : GULSER ANA, 1995.
Former names : New Progress, 1985/04. Nikkei Challenge, 1988.
Total Loss on 26/08/2009 she drifted aground off the southern most point of Madagascar, after a main engine failure.
The vessel broke in two and sank then slowly leaked its load of 39.000 tons of raw phosphates, 568 tons of fuel, and 66 tons of diesel into the Indian Ocean. Was on route from Durban for India.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gulser Ana
IMO:8418289
Former name(s):
- Nikkei Challenge (Until 1995)
- New Progress (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,602 tons
Summer DWT:40,835 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GULSER ANA
© Gena Anfimov
GULSER ANA
© Gena Anfimov
Gulser Ana
© Fletcher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 879 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!