ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LOGOS HOPE - IMO 7302914

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rick Vince [View profile]Title:LOGOS HOPEAdded:Nov 24, 2016
Captured:November 22, 2016IMO:7302914Hits:392
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
Description:
22/11/2016, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain.

Built in 1973 by Nobiskrug, Rendsburg, Germany (678)
7,457 g.t. & 1,799 dwt., as:
Gustav Vasa' to 1983,
'Norröna' to 2003,
'Norröna 1' to 2004 &
'Logos Hope' since.

Converted in 2004/5 to a Book exhibition ship by Brodotrogir, Trogir, Croatia.
Now 12,519 g.t. & 1,533 dwt.
See link:http://www.brodotrogir.hr/en/index.php/shiprepair/services/modifications/item/30-logos-hope

Moved to Special Purpose Ships. Admin CH.
Vessel Identification
Name:Logos Hope
IMO:7302914
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256375000
Callsign:9HA2851
Former name(s):
- Norrona I (Until 2004 May)
- Norrona (Until 2003 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:12,519 tons
Summer DWT:4,211 tons
Length:130 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
2°59’12.56” S, 38°32’40.94” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.2kts, 300° (305°)
Destination:
Location:Rio De Janeiro
Arrival:18th Sep 2019
17:30:32 UTC
Last update:
7 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 11th, 14:00:34 UTCProgreso
2018 July 29th, 19:00:26 UTCPanama Canal
2018 March 26th, 20:00:43 UTCVeracruz
2018 March 26th, 20:00:25 UTCVeracruz
2018 January 27th, 14:00:51 UTCBarranquilla
2017 December 18th, 22:00:43 UTCSanta Marta
2017 October 18th, 12:00:27 UTCCastries
2017 October 17th, 11:00:14 UTCSt Johns
2017 January 12th, 12:00:18 UTCPort Of Spain
2016 November 18th, 09:00:50 UTCLas Palmas
More Of This Ship
LOGOS HOPE
© Edson de Lima Lucas
LOGOS HOPE
© Edson de Lima Lucas
Logos Hope
© Manuel Mohedano Torres
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 392 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :