ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ENSCO DS3 - IMO 9443372

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:ENSCO DS3Added:Nov 25, 2016
Captured:November 25, 2016IMO:9443372Hits:273
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Drill Ships
Description:
25/11/2016, at anchor off Las Palmas de Gran Canaria.

Vessel arrived here yesterday from Willemstad, Curacao.

Another hugely expensive ultra-deepwater, DP3 drillship.

We're getting quite a collection of laid-up drillrigs & drillships here. Several billion dollars worth.

Built in 2010 by Samsung, Keoje, South Korea (1786)
60,105 g.t. & 60,861 dwt., as:
'Deep Ocean Ascension' to 2011 &
'Ensco DS-3' since.

Spec. sheet, click on relevant link on this page:
http://www.enscoplc.com/global-operations/rig-fleet/default.aspx
Vessel Identification
Name:Ensco Ds 3
IMO:9443372
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538003635
Callsign:V7SE7
Former name(s):
- Deep Ocean Ascension (Until 2011 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Drill Ship
Gross tonnage:60,105 tons
Summer DWT:60,861 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:42 m
Draught:8.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2010
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°29’1.56” N, 16°13’34.32” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course:
0kts, 113°
Destination:
Location:Tenerife
Arrival:23rd Nov 2019
12:00:01 UTC
Last update:
54 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 23rd, 12:00:53 UTCTenerife
2018 November 23rd, 12:00:38 UTCTenerife
2018 November 23rd, 12:00:19 UTCTenerife !
2017 November 24th, 08:00:50 UTCLas Palmas
2017 November 23rd, 12:00:14 UTCTenerife
2016 November 24th, 08:00:50 UTCLas Palmas
2012 September 28th, 10:00:34 UTCGom Gi-91
2011 June 4th, 18:00:40 UTCAtw 493
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCSt-243
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCSpeed Log Testing
More Of This Ship
ENSCO DS-3
© ventuari
ENSCO DS 3
© samtmendher
ENSCO DS-3
© Eddie Walker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 273 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!