ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NASOS - IMO 8880339

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:NASOSAdded:Nov 25, 2016
Captured:November 23, 2016IMO:8880339Hits:305
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
23/11/2016, Logiscrap yard, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria.

Judgement day has arrived.
The end of the road for this long abandoned, long detained, Albanian built general cargo ship.

Finally, local Judicial machinations have allowed the vessel to be sold for scrap.

Built in 1986 by Durres-Gdansk Sh.A Kantieri Detar. Durres, Albania.
980 g.t. & 1,100 dwt., as:
'Saranda' to unknown date,
'Capt. Lekkas' to 2007 &
'Nasos' since.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nasos
IMO:8880339
Flag:Honduras
MMSI:334629000
Callsign:HQWZ8
Former name(s):
- Saranda (Until 2015 Mar)
- Capt.lekkas (Until 2007 Jun)
- Saranda (Until 2007)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:980 tons
Summer DWT:1,100 tons

Additional Information
Home port:San Lorenzo
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NASOS
© Lars Staal
NASOS
© Patalavaca
NASOS
© Patalavaca
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 305 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!