ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Atlantic Trader - IMO 8922539

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:Atlantic TraderAdded:Sep 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:8922539Hits:1,584
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
In the Baltic Sea on 12/07/2006. IMO: 8922539 Ex: Lukhovitsy (orginally), Altair Star, Bremer Trader, Sandra Delmas, Hanseatic Trader, Atlantic Trader, Lykes Spirit, Lykes Sprinter (last). Call sign: VRAO3

Originally built for USSR (Baltic Shipping Co, Leningrad) in 1989 in Neptun Warnowwerft.

Ex-names updated, thanks for pics posted by Andreas Spörri.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Trader
IMO:8922539
Former name(s):
- Lykes Sprinter (Until 2006 Apr)
- Atlantic Trader (Until 2004 Sep)
- Hanseatic Trader (Until 2001 Mar)
- Sandra Delmas (Until 2000 Jan)
- Bremer Trader (Until 1999 Nov)
- Altair Star (Until 1997 Apr)
- Lukhovitsy (Until 1996 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,903 tons
Summer DWT:17,850 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LUKHOVITSY
© Mike Griffiths
LUKHOVITSY
© Mike Griffiths
ATLANTIC TRADER
© Alec Sansen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Oct 19, 2007 23:04 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the correction. Saw her as LUKHOVITSY when she was brand new.
Ostseefoto on Oct 19, 2007 15:25 (11 years ago)
nice picture. but the ship was build in warnow shipyard. the neptun-warnow-shipyaed cames 1 year later ;-)
Pekka Laakso on Nov 11, 2006 21:35 (12 years ago)
Thanks again Matt! :-)

I really have no idea of her sister vessel´s call to your area. Perhaps?
Matt Ruscher on Nov 11, 2006 00:14 (12 years ago)
awesome pic buddy, glad this was updated. I have only seen one of this class the Atlantic Runner on a very rare trip to Providence over a year ago. Perhaps she was importing the cargo the russian vessels now import???
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,584 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!