ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PAZIFIK - IMO 5272426

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:PAZIFIKAdded:Dec 07, 2016
Captured:IMO:5272426Hits:1,233
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
3,946 grt; 6,496 dwt; 12 passengers
Operator: Globus-Reederei GmbH, Hamburg, Germany.
Built: 1952 by Howaldtswerke AG, Kiel, Germany. Yard no 953.
Main engine: five-cylinder, two-stroke MAN K5Z 50/120 of 3,350 bhp at 125 rpm. Speed: 13 knots.
1972-sold/renamed ILSE (Panama flag);
1981-sold/renamed JETPUR CRYSTAL (Singapore flag);
1982-(December) to breakers at Chittagong, Bangladesh.
Photo: arriving Rotterdam 27/4/1969.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jetpur Crystal
IMO:5272426
Former name(s):
- Pazifik (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,739 tons
Summer DWT:5,900 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Pazifik
© DDGHANSA
Ilse
© simonwp
Ilse
© Clive Charlton
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Dec 08, 2016 19:47 (2 years ago)
nice one Bob, became one of the early MSC vessels

Allan
volker1948 on Dec 08, 2016 16:35 (2 years ago)
Big like!!!!!
Bob Scott on Dec 08, 2016 11:22 (2 years ago)
Thanks, Pascal. German yards produced many handsome ships like this in the 1950s
Pascal RITEAU on Dec 08, 2016 10:14 (2 years ago)
Lovely ship, nice pic, thank you Bob
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,233 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!