ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NOWROZ - IMO 5085677

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lakhtikov Dmitriy [View profile]Title:NOWROZAdded:Dec 16, 2016
Captured:November 29, 2016IMO:5085677Hits:1,234
Location:Chittagong, Bangladesh
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
ex European built coaster used as lighter in Chittagong, one of ex names on hull - "...eland"
Vessel Identification
Name:C 1062
IMO:5085677
Flag:Bangladesh
Callsign:S2YW
Former name(s):
- Osteland (Until 1973)
- Dalsland (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:495 tons
Summer DWT:915 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Chittagong
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NOWROZ
© Lakhtikov Dmitriy
OSTELAND
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Dec 17, 2016 01:12 (4 months ago)
Thank you Dmitry for allowing us to see the other photos (they will shortly be deleted), which confirm that this vessel is NOWROZ, and that she is the former C-1062 ex-OSTELAND ex-DALSLAND. In addition to "C-1062", the bridge-front plate also carries her correct Bangladesh Official Number C.200. Congratulations in posting such an interesting photo, and providing and attractive Home Page Number 1.

And thanks to Krispen for the initial research and making the ID.
Lakhtikov Dmitriy on Dec 16, 2016 19:54 (4 months ago)
Yes, ship has number C-1062/ And I have stern view and other as well.
davidships on Dec 16, 2016 17:30 (4 months ago)
Hi Dmitriy - good to see you posting interesting photos again. Did you get a stern view of this one also? If so, please post it here in the same category at temporarily, even if for some reason it does not completely meet site standards.

Another two pics for comparison, including stern:
http://forum-schiff.de/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=219&p=4104&hilit=Osteland#p4104

Incidentally that site claims OSTELAND went to Bangladesh in 1972, and only renamed C 1062 in 1980. Could that be right?
Koos Biesheuvel on Dec 16, 2016 15:35 (4 months ago)
A great picture!

Best regards, Koos
Krispen Atkinson on Dec 16, 2016 12:21 (4 months ago)
Looks to me to be the ex Osteland/Dalsland, IMO 5085677, which was sold to Bangladesh in the mid-90's. Picture here of her as Osteland for comparison: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1707051
Air vent on bow the same, same number of bridge windows (albeit with a new bridge built above the original).

Krispen
victor radio74 on Dec 16, 2016 10:24 (4 months ago)
Interesting photo! Maybe for the mistery ships category
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,234 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!