ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAILIN - IMO 8016677

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:CAILINAdded:Dec 19, 2016
Captured:April 27, 2008IMO:8016677Hits:728
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Cailin leaving Hamburg, 27.04.2008

+++
On November 4, 2010, she suffered water ingress in the engine room while berthed in the harbour of St. Malo.
Considered a total loss she was scrapped at Liepaja, Lithuania.
+++
Vessel Identification
Name:Elektra
IMO:8016677
Former name(s):
- Cailin (Until 2009 Oct)
- Kapten Voolens (Until 2003 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,120 tons
Summer DWT:2,950 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KAPTEN VOOLENS
© Arnes
KAPITAN VOOLENS
© simonwp
CAILIN
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Nov 21, 2019 17:52 (11 months ago)
WUKA, I have no idea.

Hence, I'd like to follow Bob's explanation here
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2237910

We have a lot of photos of her loaded like this on the website, can't believe she was overloaded every time...

Cheers,
Jens
WUKA54 on Nov 21, 2019 14:15 (11 months ago)
LOOKS OVERLOADED !!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 728 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!