ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SIDERFLY - IMO 8412405

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcus-S [View profile]Title:SIDERFLYAdded:Dec 21, 2016
Captured:July 12, 2011IMO:8412405Hits:459
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Siderfly westbound Kiel Canal Rendsburg.
Vessel Identification
Name:Siderfly
IMO:8412405
Former name(s):
- Borgfeld (Until 2001 Sep)
- Eemsea (Until 1999 Jun)
- Borgfeld (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,882 tons
Summer DWT:4,380 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SIDERFLY
© M. Albareda
SIDERFLY
© hanswesthoff
BORGFELD
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marcus-S on Dec 21, 2016 17:29 (3 years ago)
I know Volker, it was very sad. Maybe she was already old and would soon scrapped anyway, but this end in Kiel Canal was very sad. Who had the blame of the accident? I don't know :-(
volker1948 on Dec 21, 2016 17:11 (3 years ago)
She had a sad end! After collusin with "Coral Ivory" she was scrapped at Greenaa in 2014.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 459 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!