ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HAUKUR - IMO 6603103

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:HAUKURAdded:Dec 21, 2016
Captured:August 07, 1988IMO:6603103Hits:412
Location:Reykjavik, Iceland
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
HAUKUR (IMO6603103) unloading wood at Reykjavik, August 7th 1988.
She seemed to have forgotten the courtesy flag of her previous port of call !
Built by Aukra Bruk AS, at Aukra (Norway).
Went aground on December 4th 2011, near Kalmar (Sweden) during a voyage from Wismar to Oskarshamn, on ballast.
Then broken up at Klaipeda, August 2013.
Vessel Identification
Name:Freyfaxi
IMO:6603103
Former name(s):
- Strilen (Until 2006 Nov)
- Aukuren (Until 2005 Apr)
- Haukuren (Until 2000 Nov)
- Freyfaxi (Until 1983)
- Haukur (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Aggregates Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,133 tons
Summer DWT:1,397 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Haukur
© simonwp
Freyfaxi
© foggy
Freyfaxi
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 412 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!