ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC PRINCESS - IMO 7018563

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:PACIFIC PRINCESSAdded:Dec 26, 2016
Captured:January 01, 1980IMO:7018563Hits:985
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Departing an overcast Sydney for a South Pacific cruise. Note the crew are cleaning up streamers, not seen these days..
Vessel Identification
Name:Acif
IMO:7018563
Former name(s):
- Pacific (Until 2003 Jun)
- Pacific Princess (Until 2002 Dec)
- Sea Venture (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,186 tons
Summer DWT:2,936 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PACIFIC PRINCESS
© carlo martinelli
PACIFIC PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
PACIFIC
© Yvon Perchoc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Graham on Jan 28, 2017 09:07 (2 years ago)
Just watched an episode of love Boat. Wow these were great cruise ships
Tony Martin on Dec 26, 2016 19:20 (2 years ago)
Streamers added atmosphere to a ships departure. Now they simply slip away.. Thank you for the comment.
Clyde Dickens on Dec 26, 2016 05:17 (2 years ago)
Another good one from your archives Tony.

I'm old enough to remember the farewell streamers!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 985 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!