ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLUE SPIRIT - IMO 6424492

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:BLUE SPIRITAdded:Dec 30, 2016
Captured:IMO:6424492Hits:373
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Delivered as Ilri by VEB Neptun in 1964, but became Egon Wesch just a year later. Sold in 1973 to become BLUE SPIRIT and as such caught fire in Finland in 1983 and was subsequently scrapped.

Here incoming at the Hook, 1980
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Spirit
IMO:6424492
Former name(s):
- Egon Wesch (Until 1973)
- Jiri (Until 1965)
- Ilri (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,774 tons
Summer DWT:4,130 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 373 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!