ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BO JOHNSON - IMO 8213794

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:BO JOHNSONAdded:Dec 31, 2016
Captured:IMO:8213794Hits:374
Location:Amsterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
The first fully cellular Johnson ship, adapted not only for Johnson's own and deviating container sizes. She traded under this name for 10 years, before being sold on. Scrapped in 2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Cap Domingo
IMO:8213794
Former name(s):
- Alianca Mexico (Until 1999 Oct)
- Cap Corrientes (Until 1998 Oct)
- Laser Pacific (Until 1996 May)
- Bo Johnson (Until 1993 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,446 tons
Summer DWT:34,680 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Bo Johnson
© DDGHANSA
BO JOHNSON
© adenanthos
BO JOHNSON
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Dec 31, 2016 18:00 (2 years ago)
Thanks, size increases are everywhere, perhaps it will end up just like the ULCC, too big to be economical, and we will go back to about three or four main containership types, the largest being about 13-14000 TEU.
MO Roy on Dec 31, 2016 16:39 (2 years ago)
Hi Pieter,
Very nice, thanks.
Built for the Eurosal service. Now look the size and type of ships currently in the Eurosal service; Valparaiso Express and sisters......
Cheers,
Roy
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 374 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!