ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOMIN WILHELMSHAVEN - IMO 5011638

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:BOMIN WILHELMSHAVENAdded:Dec 31, 2016
Captured:IMO:5011638Hits:367
Location:Pernis, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
A Classic design, following the lines of K-type Shell ships, the BOMIN WILHELMSHAVEN was actually one the last of those to survive, in spite of her turbine engines. She was broken up in Spain in 1983,

Shot here at Pernis, early eighties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bomin Wilhelmshaven
IMO:5011638
Former name(s):
- Bomin Ii (Until 1980)
- Ocean Trader (Until 1974)
- Alkmaar (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,201 tons
Summer DWT:18,543 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALKMAAR
© Malcolm Cranfield
BOMIN WILHELMSHAVEN
© pieter melissen
BOMIN II
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 367 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!