ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOTANY BAY - IMO 6907016

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:BOTANY BAYAdded:Jan 01, 2017
Captured:IMO:6907016Hits:434
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
Built by HDW for Furness and Withy in 1969, the BOTANY BAY and here sisters were immediately recognisable from their funnel shape, which even remained there when the original turbine engines were replaced by a diesel.

Incoming Rotterdam early eighties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Botany Bay
IMO:6907016
Former name(s):
- Nedlloyd Tasman (Until 1994 Jan)
- Botany Bay (Until 1989 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,835 tons
Summer DWT:28,794 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BOTANY BAY
© Bob Scott
BOTANY BAY
© John Kent
NEDLLOYD TASMAN
© Groovypict
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 434 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!