ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOTEVGRAD - IMO 5129784

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:BOTEVGRADAdded:Jan 01, 2017
Captured:IMO:5129784Hits:319
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Built as the Norwegian cargo ship GERMA by Kristiansands Vaerft, she was sold in 1969 to NMB to become BOTEVGRAD. At the end of her life she was renamed Tango D., probably just for the trip to the breakers in Alang.

Shown here leaving Rotterdam, early eighties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tango D
IMO:5129784
Former name(s):
- Botevgrad (Until 1996 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,396 tons
Summer DWT:4,013 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BOTEVGRAD
© gwrdave
Botevgrad
© Michael Neidig
Botevgrad
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 319 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!