ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DANCE - IMO 9360972

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Jürgens [View profile]Title:DANCEAdded:Jan 06, 2017
Captured:May 15, 2016IMO:9360972Hits:835
Location:Brunsbuttel, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
DANCE entered the Brunsbüttel locks.
Vessel Identification
Name:3 Oak
IMO:9360972
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229296000
Callsign:9HA3214
Former name(s):
- Euro Solid (Until 2012 Apr 10)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,112 tons
Summer DWT:7,091 tons
Length:125 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:5.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°56’43.41” N, 4°10’46.29” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.8kts, 123° (54°)
Destination:
Location:Nlrtm
Arrival:18th May 2018
03:45:40 UTC
Last update:
10 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 4th, 18:00:53 UTCRtm Anch
2018 May 4th, 18:00:49 UTCFor Order
2018 May 3rd, 08:30:29 UTCNlrtm
2018 May 3rd, 08:30:03 UTCEmx
2018 April 29th, 04:30:18 UTCDublin
2018 April 27th, 06:00:50 UTCRst
2018 April 26th, 19:00:35 UTCEmx
2018 April 26th, 05:30:24 UTCCaldknl N 7
2018 April 24th, 20:30:14 UTCRwg
2018 April 24th, 02:30:54 UTCNlrtm
More Of This Ship
DANCE
© Marcus-S
DANCE
© Jens Boldt
DANCE
© Jens Boldt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (12)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on Jan 07, 2017 15:20 (1 year ago)
@Denis,, Another reason could be, the exhaust pipes are rather high above the area where they come out of the funnel and this construction could help to decrease vibrations all the way up to the top of the exhaust pipes, kind of stabilize them.
also possible like buying a car,,you can get different models, same with ships,,some owners let it fit others not. But knowing that during starting/maneuvering the engines in general sooting the most, but the speeds do not create the wind to blow it off
i would think to prevent too much soot falling down on the decks below could be also a good reason.
davidships on Jan 07, 2017 03:07 (1 year ago)
And it keeps the ensigns dry.
Jens Boldt on Jan 06, 2017 23:48 (1 year ago)
Hmmmm, I think seen that way I can live with it :-))
Dеnis on Jan 06, 2017 22:59 (1 year ago)
Well both of them have similar looking afts... VERY similar, that once I see such Peters feeder I automatically think it's a Sietas one until I look closer.
Jens Boldt on Jan 06, 2017 21:52 (1 year ago)
SIMILAR looking Sietas feeders??? Denis, that's devastating, comparing apples and oranges! 😁
Dеnis on Jan 06, 2017 19:40 (1 year ago)
To make Hugo Peters' feeders be a little more distinctive from similar looking Sietas feeders? :D
Luis del Fresno Miyar on Jan 06, 2017 18:54 (1 year ago)
These deflectors are to give personality and exclusivity to the boat, so that its constructor presumes of design, otherwise in a ship with the funnel so aft is not necessary to fit deflectors.
Dеnis on Jan 06, 2017 17:54 (1 year ago)
I thought normally deflectors used when there are air intakes at the back of the funnel.
Ted, if what you said is correct then why they aren't that common?
volker1948 on Jan 06, 2017 17:43 (1 year ago)
Built by Hugo Peters Shipyard Wewelsfleth,Germany.
Arne Jürgens on Jan 06, 2017 17:41 (1 year ago)
I think it's a 'smoke deflector', which princip is the same as it was used at a steam-locomotive.
Captain Ted on Jan 06, 2017 17:32 (1 year ago)
To catch soot when starting and blowing the engine
Dеnis on Jan 06, 2017 17:31 (1 year ago)
Pretty big screen on top of her funnel... I wonder what for?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 835 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!