ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALFA - IMO 7610050

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lappino [View profile]Title:ALFAAdded:Jan 07, 2017
Captured:January 07, 2017IMO:7610050Hits:2,067
Location:Busan, Korea (South)
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
Built by Swan Hunter High Walker at Newcastle upon Tyne in 1977, she won't live to see her 40th birthday, as shown here being dismantled at Busan Gamcheon port.
Her last adventure happened in August 2016, and she obviously never recovered:

https://www.fleetmon.com/maritime-news/2016/14475/general-cargo-vessel-alfa-disabled-tilted-lost-dec/
Vessel Identification
Name:Singularity
IMO:7610050
Flag:Cambodia
MMSI:515284000
Callsign:XUMF8
Former name(s):
- Singolarita (Until 1996)
- Singularity (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,803 tons
Summer DWT:4,156 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Phnom Penh
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALFA
© lappino
ALFA
© lappino
ALFA
© lappino
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
lappino on Jan 08, 2017 13:58 (4 months ago)
Here you go, Luciano. :)

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2596641

Cheers

Vlad
Yvon Perchoc on Jan 08, 2017 01:03 (4 months ago)
Hello Capt di Giovanni,
A pic of SINGOLARITA taken at La Pallice, on 08 Mar 1996, posted now. Perhaps were you on board ?
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2596438
Regards,
Yvon
lappino on Jan 07, 2017 19:04 (4 months ago)
Salve Luciano,

I will go to the site tomorrow and get you some new photos.

Cheers

Vlad
luciano di giovanni on Jan 07, 2017 18:25 (4 months ago)
R.I.P. SINGULARITY. I had my first contract as Master on the 22 june 1997. It was my 30rd birthday also.I cannot forget it. Nine months as CH.Mate in the previous year.
Question: is it possible to have more photos during the dismantling operations. TKS in advance.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,067 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!