ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOW CEDAR - IMO 7005308

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:BOW CEDARAdded:Jan 07, 2017
Captured:IMO:7005308Hits:345
Location:Botlek, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
One of the first larger fully segregated IMO I/II/III tankers delivered by Akers in 1969 to Odfjell. Shown here in the Botlek,early eighties. She was broken up in 2001, demonstrating the relatively ripe age at which these highly sophisticated carriers are scrapped.
Vessel Identification
Name:Salina
IMO:7005308
Former name(s):
- Elba (Until 2000 Apr)
- Santa Margherita (Until 2000 Mar)
- Bow Trader (Until 1999 Jun)
- Bow Cedar (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,971 tons
Summer DWT:21,723 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BOW CEDAR
© Patrick Hill
BOW TRADER
© Joerg Seyler
BOW TRADER
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 345 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!