ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CELTIC AMBASSADOR - IMO 9006370

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brian Brady [View profile]Title:CELTIC AMBASSADORAdded:Jan 07, 2017
Captured:January 07, 2017IMO:9006370Hits:299
Location:Goole, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
River Ouse, departing Goole. Vessel ran aground shortly after this photo taken !
Vessel Identification
Name:Celtic Ambassador
IMO:9006370
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235107439
Callsign:2HXM5
Former name(s):
- Bettina K. (Until 2014 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,449 tons
Summer DWT:3,713 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:5.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Cardiff
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°17’51.95” N, 0°57’17.46” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.3kts, 229° (224°)
Destination:
Location:Castellon
Arrival:24th May 2018
22:00:34 UTC
Last update:
1 day 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 16th, 08:00:11 UTCPoole
2018 May 12th, 08:00:52 UTCCork
2018 May 9th, 10:30:07 UTCFoynes
2018 April 22nd, 21:00:31 UTCFdf
2018 April 20th, 08:00:40 UTCMalaga
2018 April 10th, 09:00:02 UTCRibadeo
2018 April 4th, 06:30:22 UTCBoston:uk
2018 March 27th, 12:00:48 UTCAveiro
2018 March 21st, 23:00:57 UTCTilbury
2018 March 17th, 12:00:45 UTCTeignmouth
More Of This Ship
CELTIC AMBASSADOR
© davidships
CELTIC AMBASSADOR
© Salvador de la Rubia
CELTIC AMBASSADOR
© Salvador de la Rubia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Brian Brady on Jan 08, 2017 12:20 (1 year ago)
Hello holedriller, the vessel was loaded with scrap metal and was maybe fully laden ! Various cargos of steel are loaded at the port, no container traffic these days though ! I think the vessel left port a bit too early. There has always been a sandbank in the Ouse just after leaving Ocean Lock !
holedrille on Jan 08, 2017 11:38 (1 year ago)
She looks fairly heavily loaded. Would hardly be heavily ballasted to leave Goole, surely. Does anyone know what cargo is exported from Goole these days.
Holedriller
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 299 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!