Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HAI SOON 29 - IMO 9072733

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:HAI SOON 29Added:Jan 08, 2017
Captured:November 09, 2016IMO:9072733Hits:1,105
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
09/11/2016, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain.

First sea trials after undergoing main engine repairs following drydocking at Zamakona's RepNaval repair yard.

A Singapore owned bunker vessel - used for refuelling trawlers at sea- the company operate several such ships in the North Atlantic.

Built in 1993 by Murakami Hide, Hakata, Japan (348)
1,593 g.t. and 3,309 dwt., as:
'Ryosei Maru' to 1993,
Kirishima Maru No.2' to 2009 &
'Hai Soon 29' since.

Several more photos in an album:
Vessel Identification
Name:Hai Soon 29
Former name(s):
- Kirishima Maru No.2 (Until 2009 Nov)
- Ryosei Maru (Until 1993 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,993 tons
Summer DWT:3,309 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°53’41.6” N, 5°18’14.02” W
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 240° (118°)
Arrival:4th Dec 2017
04:00:48 UTC
Last update:
3 months 17 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 4th, 04:00:48 UTCCeuta(spain)
2017 June 4th, 10:00:12 UTCAbidjan
2016 April 17th, 08:00:31 UTCLas Palmas
2015 November 18th, 14:00:41 UTCLas Palmas
2015 October 23rd, 09:00:04 UTCHigh Sea
2015 September 8th, 07:00:29 UTCLas Palmas
2015 July 13th, 06:00:09 UTCHigh Sea
2015 July 6th, 06:00:56 UTCLas Palmas
2013 November 9th, 09:00:55 UTCOpl Sharjah
2013 March 19th, 00:00:38 UTCSharjah
More Of This Ship
© Marius Esman
Hai Soon 29
© Lars Staal
© Patalavaca
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (13)

Comments sorting method :
Trygve Eriksen on Jan 12, 2017 16:24 (1 year ago)
Thanks Rick, for explaining.
Patalavaca on Jan 09, 2017 21:45 (1 year ago)
Hi Trygve, I guess the green tarpaulins are covering various equipment for ship to ship bunker transfers. Maybe hoses on reels, oil spill response equipment or rubber fenders.
I can't say for sure, but it's most likely.

Sometimes the trawlers are bunkered at sea by trailing a floating hose from the ship's stern to the trawler (when it is too rough to go alongside each other).
If you look very closely at full screen, you can see an oil cargo valve manifold between the three men on the starboard side of the poop, & the man 'hiding' in the doorway. This manifold faces aft and could be used for the ship to ship in-line bunkering.

Time was when all product tankers had an aft facing loading/discharge line on the poop (stern) and could be used for Mediterranean moors (i.e. stern-to the berth) and at some remoter ports, such as in the pacific islands. I worked on several ships thus.
Regards, Rick
Patalavaca on Jan 09, 2017 21:28 (1 year ago)
Hi Husni, vessel was sailing and had a tug on the bow to help her turn out of the berth. The tug was nearly as big as the tanker!
See here:
There is always a pilot on board for each & every port movement.
Regards, Rick
Patalavaca on Jan 09, 2017 21:25 (1 year ago)
Hi Jens, thanks for the comment. There are a few 'Hai Soons' operating in the area, along with mainland Chinese, Russian & South Korean bunkering tankers. Always something different (sometimes wildly different) in the Port!
Regards, Rick
davidships on Jan 09, 2017 14:14 (1 year ago)
They mseem permanent - on all the pics back to 2011
Trygve Eriksen on Jan 09, 2017 10:32 (1 year ago)
Interesting picture. But I wonder what is the function of the green parpaulin arrangements very visible ? Permanent or temp.?
Jens Boldt on Jan 09, 2017 10:22 (1 year ago)
Hi Rick, a very nice catch. And thanks for the explanation. While correcting a ship's name and adding an IMO number ;-) on two other photos I was wondering what a Singapore-flagged bunker vessel was doing in Las Palmas...

husni ibrahim nasution on Jan 09, 2017 01:14 (1 year ago)
no tug for berthing?how about Pilot? tks n rgds
ventuari on Jan 08, 2017 21:44 (1 year ago)
Hi Rick. Nice and interesting shot. Looks like new after drydocking. Nice colors and really good quality.
Congratulations my friend.
Patalavaca on Jan 08, 2017 17:57 (1 year ago)
Ahaha, you are too kind Jadran. Thanks for your comment.
Back to LP (Las Palmas/Low Pressure?) soon!
Pozdravi, Rick
jadran on Jan 08, 2017 17:50 (1 year ago)
Actually I mean >>> the photo is great.... but knowing you personally, you are a *great* person, also, Rick !!
Cheers my friend from Felixstowe (and sometimes Las Palmas),
Patalavaca on Jan 08, 2017 17:24 (1 year ago)
Hi Volker, light ship, propeller just immersed and main engine refurbished!
Regards, Rick
volker1948 on Jan 08, 2017 13:40 (1 year ago)
A lot of foam!!!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,105 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!