ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOW PIONEER - IMO 7926289

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:BOW PIONEERAdded:Jan 09, 2017
Captured:IMO:7926289Hits:227
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
The first of a series of four sophisticated chemical tankers built by Daewoo for OWL. This was Daewoo's first attempt at building ocean going ships, and one not for the fainthearted. They were delivered with some delays, but performed very well in practice. Her sister has been conserved as museum ship at the Daewoo yard.

Passing Rozenburg, mid eighties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pioneer
IMO:7926289
Former name(s):
- Bow Pioneer (Until 2010 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:14,627 tons
Summer DWT:22,548 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Bow Pioneer
© simonwp
PIONEER
© Ivan Meshkov
PIONEER
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 227 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!