ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRAGE ATLANTIC - IMO 7383592

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:BRAGE ATLANTICAdded:Jan 09, 2017
Captured:IMO:7383592Hits:362
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Built as Stainless Shipper by Trosvik , she was takne over by Bartz-Johannesen in 1978, and remained under their ownership until 1987. Last known as METIN KA, before being deleted from the registers.

Here at anchor in the Caland Canal, early eighties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Metin Ka
IMO:7383592
Former name(s):
- Red Ibis Iv (Until 1996 Dec)
- Vinta (Until 1996)
- Red Ibis Iv (Until 1996)
- Vibro (Until 1992 Sep)
- Marshal (Until 1991 May)
- Marshall (Until 1991)
- Brage Atlantic (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:3,418 tons
Summer DWT:5,539 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Jan 10, 2017 14:43 (2 years ago)
Thanks Per, if I were allowed to comment on my own shots, I would have written just that.....
Per Sondergaard on Jan 10, 2017 11:49 (2 years ago)
Built as Stainless Shipper for danish owner A.H. Basse & Co (Hetland)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 362 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!