ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRASSIE - IMO 7364663

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:BRASSIEAdded:Jan 10, 2017
Captured:IMO:7364663Hits:281
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
One of the first product tankers built by Hellenic, following a standard desgin by Van Der Giessen, she was delivered as Team Gerwi for Rolf Wigands, but quickly sold off after Wigands ran into trouble.
She was named BRASSIE from 1981 to 1986, and is shown here paasing the (empty) Esso berth in the Caland Canal, around 1984.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nand Prakriti
IMO:7364663
Former name(s):
- Shackleton (Until 1991 May)
- Petrobulk Regent (Until 1988)
- Brassie (Until 1986)
- Failaka (Until 1981)
- Team Sinmar (Until 1980)
- Team Gerwi (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:17,237 tons
Summer DWT:30,965 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TEAM GERWI
© adenanthos
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Jan 10, 2017 08:44 (2 years ago)
Acrop, they were built along the Design that Van der Giessen used for their Canadian Pacific product tankers.
Acrop on Jan 10, 2017 08:43 (2 years ago)
Nice. I didn't know that Hellenic Shipyards of Niarchos built the first ship for foreign client...and also that designer was Dutch!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 281 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!