ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRAZIL PRIDE - IMO 7902180

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:BRAZIL PRIDEAdded:Jan 10, 2017
Captured:IMO:7902180Hits:382
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Built by Ishibras for Indian mogul Ravi Tikkoo, the aframax crude carrier BRAZIL PRIDE is shown here at the Shell 104 jetty at the Beneluxhaven around 1986. In 1988 the ship was taken over by Texaco, and by that time the Tikkoo empire had ceased to exist. The ship struggled on till 2006 when it was broken up in India

Edit: Replaced an earlier similar shot of lower quality.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gopali
IMO:7902180
Former name(s):
- Prem Gopali (Until 2006 Aug)
- Wilmington (Until 2005 Apr)
- Star Wilmington (Until 1995 Apr)
- Texaco Wilmington (Until 1990 Apr)
- Brazil Pride (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:49,818 tons
Summer DWT:87,656 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Jan 10, 2017 17:59 (2 years ago)
Thanks Ian, I have been looking for a shot of her as Texaco Wilmington, to no avail so far.
Ian Thomas on Jan 10, 2017 16:56 (2 years ago)
pieter, Found this info about her here, apologies if you already have the same.

http://www.cargo-vessels-international.at/STAR_WILMINGTON_IMO7902180.pdf


Regards
Ian
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 382 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!