ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GUSTAV MAERSK - IMO 9359038

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jadran [View profile]Title:GUSTAV MAERSKAdded:Jan 10, 2017
Captured:January 07, 2017IMO:9359038Hits:937
Location:Rijeka, Croatia
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Containership GUSTAV MAERSK seen on arrival onto AGCT, Rijeka container terminal;
7 January 2017


This photo captured only 3 days before the containership GUSTAV MAERSK grounded at Messina strait on 10/01/2017 2:44 a.m. LT;
In fact, the containership GUSTAV MAERSK actually departed from AGCT, Rijeka container terminal towards the Messina strait en route to Gioia Tauro (Italy) ........



Better view (more details can be seen) at Full Screen>Original Size
Vessel Identification
Name:Gustav Maersk
IMO:9359038
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:220596000
Callsign:OUJK2
Former name(s):
- Mette Maersk (Until 2014 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:98,268 tons
Summer DWT:116,100 tons
Length:367 m
Beam:42 m
Draught:12.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Ronne
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°21’15” N, 121°31’18.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.2kts, 298° (297°)
Destination:
Location:Us Oak >cn Txg
Arrival:20th May 2018
04:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 day 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 20th, 04:00:00 UTCUs Oak >cn Txg
2018 May 5th, 22:30:16 UTCUs Lgb > Us Oak
2018 April 29th, 21:00:24 UTCJp Yok > Us Lgb
2018 April 19th, 21:00:42 UTCKr Bnp>jp Yok Xx Shn
2018 April 10th, 05:00:53 UTCCn Txg > Cn Qin
2018 April 7th, 23:30:57 UTCUs Oak > Cn Txg
2018 March 25th, 11:30:32 UTCUs Lgb > Us Oak
2018 March 19th, 20:00:09 UTCJp Yok > Us Lgb
2018 March 2nd, 00:00:08 UTCCntst>cnnpo
2018 February 11th, 16:00:44 UTCUslgbtt>usoakmh
More Of This Ship
GUSTAV MAERSK
© Michael Schindler
GUSTAV MAERSK
© Vladimir Knyaz
GUSTAV MAERSK
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
jadran on Jan 11, 2017 09:12 (1 year ago)
Yes!... Husni,, the white car *always* there >>> it brings the mooring gang on spot for mooring/unmooring on arrival/departure of the containership..... BRGDS
jadran on Jan 11, 2017 09:06 (1 year ago)
The moment I have read the Forum topic GUSTAV MAERSK on this website ( I must herewith thank Federico for the Topic/info) I have instantly posted this photograph onto the site,, otherwise it would probably "wait" in my archives for several months.....

@ Jim
wbm csm... YES... and, to herewith also mention a curiosity ,, the temperature today morning at 7:00 hrs at Rijeka was only -8,5 C (in minus !! ) .... it could also be well said: "freeeeeeezing wbm csm";
Many thanks for the *right* comment , mate!
CHEERS
Ships lover on Jan 11, 2017 07:19 (1 year ago)
and white car always there
Jim McQuarrie on Jan 11, 2017 07:16 (1 year ago)
wbm csm!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 937 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!