ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRAZIL STAR - IMO 7233319

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:BRAZIL STARAdded:Jan 10, 2017
Captured:IMO:7233319Hits:305
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Combined Carriers (OBO, CABU etc.)
Description:
Ore/Oil carrier BRAZIL STAR unloading at the EECV Terminal. Built by Mitsui as the Arafura Maru for MOL, she ended trading in 1995, after grounding damage, which caused her to be broken up at Chittagong

This shot around 1986.
Vessel Identification
Name:Romeral
IMO:7233319
Former name(s):
- Long Star (Until 1989 Dec)
- Brazil Star (Until 1987)
- Ypermachos (Until 1984)
- Arafura Maru (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Obo Carrier
Gross tonnage:96,039 tons
Summer DWT:183,526 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARAFURA MARU
© Joerg Seyler
ARAFURA MARU
© Joerg Seyler
Romeral
© john sins
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 305 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!