ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BREMEN SENATOR - IMO 8408844

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:BREMEN SENATORAdded:Jan 10, 2017
Captured:IMO:8408844Hits:288
Location:Maasvlakte, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Built as World Success by Hyundai, she became the first of three BREMEN SENATOR's when renamed in 1988. She sailed as such till 1992.
The ship went on to carry a large number of charter names, and like so many old vessles it was MSC that brought her to the scrapyard in 2013

Here leaving the New Waterway in 1989.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Accra
IMO:8408844
Former name(s):
- Nautic (Until 2007 Sep)
- Hellas Macedonia (Until 2004 May)
- Msc Africa (Until 2003 May)
- Hellas Macedonia (Until 2002 May)
- Msc Recife (Until 2002 Mar)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Peru (Until 2001)
- Msc Caracas (Until 2000)
- Hellas Macedonia (Until 1999)
- Canmar Pride (Until 1996 Aug)
- Canmar Fortune (Until 1995 Jul)
- Sea Macedonia (Until 1994 Nov)
- Hellas Macedonia (Until 1994 Apr)
- Hellas Senator (Until 1992 Nov)
- Bremen Senator (Until 1992 Aug)
- Scandutch Honshu (Until 1988)
- Modern Trader (Until 1987)
- Alameda (Until 1986)
- Hellas Macedonia (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:22,667 tons
Summer DWT:33,857 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Bremen Senator
© simonwp
MSC ACCRA
© Dennis Mortimer
MSC ACCRA
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 288 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!