ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORNA - IMO 8312162

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:SteamerKiel [View profile]Title:ORNAAdded:Jan 11, 2017
Captured:May 25, 2006IMO:8312162Hits:208
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Bulker "ORNA" passing the Kiel Canal in May 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Orna
IMO:8312162
Former name(s):
- Moor Laker (Until 2003 Jan)
- Handy Laker (Until 1998 Jun)
- Asian Erie (Until 1992 Mar)
- St.cathariness (Until 1990 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,065 tons
Summer DWT:27,915 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Orna
© Andreas Schlatterer
ORNA
© Gena Anfimov
ORNA
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
SteamerKiel on Jan 12, 2017 16:05 (2 months ago)
Hi Tevillo27,
you are right. Orna was held nearly 2 years by Pirates, for $600.000 she came free.
Best regards
SteamerKiel
tevillo27 on Jan 12, 2017 00:13 (2 months ago)
Excellent photo. She met very unfortunate circumstances several years later.
Mike Matzel on Jan 11, 2017 23:11 (2 months ago)
Again a great shot you share with us, I like it. Best regards, Mike.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 208 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!