ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC EXPRESS - IMO 7923548

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:SteamerKiel [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC EXPRESSAdded:Jan 11, 2017
Captured:August 24, 2008IMO:7923548Hits:264
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Belgium Flag General Cargo Ship "ATLANTIC EXPRESS" passing the Kiel Canal in 2008.
Vessel Identification
Name:Abdulaziz Arab
IMO:7923548
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Express (Until 2009 Aug)
- Veruda (Until 2004 Dec)
- California Current (Until 1998 Jun)
- Veruda (Until 1994 Jun)
- Golfo Di Venezia (Until 1992 Jan)
- Gacka (Until 1991 Apr)
- Konkar Triaina (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,109 tons
Summer DWT:24,113 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VERUDA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
ABDULAZIZ ARAB
© ft011291@PLANET
ABDULAZIZ ARAB
© Andreas Schlatterer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
SteamerKiel on Jan 11, 2017 19:22 (2 months ago)
Thanks for the details.
Marco
riohondo on Jan 11, 2017 15:47 (2 months ago)
ABDULAZIZ ARAB arrived at Bhavnagar Anchorage on May 26, 2013 and was beached at Alang on June 6th.
maurice voss on Jan 11, 2017 15:30 (2 months ago)
Hello,

The ATLANTIC EXPRESS wasn't BU in 2009 but was sold and became:
09-13 ABDULAZIZ ARAB The Shipping Corporation of Saudi Arabia Ltd, Jeddah SAr/
16.5.2013 Broken up Alang

Regards
Maurice
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 264 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!