ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Star of Texas - IMO 5103936

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bert pellegrom [View profile]Title:Star of TexasAdded:Feb 03, 2005
Captured:IMO:5103936Hits:2,806
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Star of Texas ex Mardi Gras
Vessel Identification
Name:Apollo
IMO:5103936
Former name(s):
- Apollon (Until 2003 Sep)
- Olympic 2004 (Until 1998 Apr)
- Olympic (Until 1994 Jan)
- Mardi Gras (Until 1993 Sep)
- Empress Of Canada (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,574 tons
Summer DWT:9,551 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARDI GRAS
© simonwp
MARDI GRAS
© Michael Neidig
Mardi Gras
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Jun 05, 2005 03:17 (11 years ago)
Nice one. Also ex-Empress of Canada for CP
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,806 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!